Still Going

Real life has been hellish the last year, causing me to largely ignore this blog, but I’m determined to truly get going once and for all. Hence, I thought I should let those of you reading know that I’m still here and actively writing.

I have a LONG (26 pages and 12K + words) first chapter to my Witchfire series reboot started. In fact, it’s nearly done. I just need to get the actual naughty part just right. The original effort was kind of a train wreck, and I was pushing too hard to get content out instead of getting it right. I’m happy a few readers like it at all. THIS, I want to take to a whole new level.

I’m also working on a Conan era story with lots of sex and intrigue, but have just gotten started there. No telling how soon that will be up, but it IS a priority also.

I want to go back and re-work some of the existing mainstream erotica that I have posted also. As I’ve learned and grown, I’ve seen where I can do better with those as well.

Then, of course, there’s actually trying to get something finally published for sale instead of just talking about it forever and a day. A combination of self doubt and legitimately needing to improve more as a writer has been the problem there. At some point the training wheels have to come off though, or is that undies since we’re talking smut? LOL.

The most recent distraction has been exceedingly noisy neighbors upstairs. I’m not talking the fun kind of noises either. I’m talking about “we have two large dogs and we think it’s fun to have them chase things all around the house until 2am” noisy. No exaggeration either. Even trying to be good and understanding neighbors, we’ve had the police out five times in two weeks. The problem is made worse by the crappy construction of the apartments also.

To write quality erotica you have to be in a sexy mood, and it’s REALLY hard to feel sexy when you’re sleep deprived and pissed off.

Then I come back here and find somebody posted a comment that was nothing but a link to their blog. Best way in the world to get me to ignore you, no matter how good a writer you might be.

Yeah, I’m in a mood…

3 thoughts on “Still Going

  1. I’ve had a few weird comments. Bloggers begging me to check out and follow their sites. When I look at their sites they don’t seem to bear any connection to what I am writing about. So I am wondering why they think I want to follow them. Anyway, I am not gonna be rude to them. People can ask. It’s just a bit weird.

    Liked by 1 person

    • For most of them, it’s probably what their narcissistic brains consider networking. “What can you do for MY numbers?” A few others may be guys trying to get your attention too, lol.

      Either way, I agree there’s no point in being rude. They just won’t get follows from me.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s